Manx Shearwater - Puffinus puffinus puffinus

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Puffinus puffinus puffinus
Author (Brunnich, 1764)
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 174556
Common Names
Current Standing invalid
Taxonomic Parents
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN174556
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)63
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets4
Year1975 - 1987
Latitude32.33 - 54.12
Longitude-124.51 - -52.28
See metadata in static HTML