Phaethon lepturus lepturus

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Phaethon lepturus lepturus
Author Daudin, 1802
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 174678
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Phaethontiformes
          Family: Phaethontidae
            Genus: Phaethon
              Species: Phaethon lepturus
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN174678
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)1
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets1
Year
Latitude10.00 - 10.00
Longitude93.00 - 93.00
See metadata in static HTML