Phaethon rubricauda rubricauda

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Phaethon rubricauda rubricauda
Author Boddaert, 1783
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 174681
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Phaethontiformes
          Family: Phaethontidae
            Genus: Phaethon
              Species: Phaethon rubricauda
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN174681
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)1
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets1
Year
Latitude7.24 - 7.24
Longitude93.74 - 93.74
See metadata in static HTML