Melanitta fusca deglandi

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Melanitta fusca deglandi
Author (Bonaparte, 1850)
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 175165
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Anseriformes
          Family: Anatidae
            Subfamily: Anatinae
              Genus: Melanitta
                Species: Melanitta fusca
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN175165
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)1
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets1
Year1988
Latitude34.42 - 34.42
Longitude-120.62 - -120.62
See metadata in static HTML