Larus glaucoides glaucoides

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Larus glaucoides glaucoides
Author B. Meyer, 1822
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 176812
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Charadriiformes
          Family: Laridae
            Genus: Larus
              Species: Larus glaucoides
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN176812
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)2,339
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets2
Year1966 - 1988
Latitude33.32 - 74.82
Longitude-94.87 - 1.62
See metadata in static HTML