Larus fuscus fuscus

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Larus fuscus fuscus
Author Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 176823
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Charadriiformes
          Family: Laridae
            Genus: Larus
              Species: Larus fuscus
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN176823
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)68
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets3
Year1979 - 1991
Latitude22.60 - 60.13
Longitude-5.32 - 69.50
See metadata in static HTML