Calonectris diomedea borealis

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Calonectris diomedea borealis
Author (Cory, 1881)
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 203448
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Procellariiformes
          Family: Procellariidae
            Genus: Calonectris
              Species: Calonectris diomedea
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN203448
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)35,124
#records (non-spatial)11
#datasets1
Year2000 - 2015
Latitude26.86 - 40.35
Longitude-39.23 - -15.15
See metadata in static HTML