Stenella longirostris orientalis

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Stenella longirostris orientalis
Author Perrin, 1990
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 612612
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Mammalia
        Subclass: Theria
          Infraclass: Eutheria
            Order: Cetacea
              Suborder: Odontoceti
                Family: Delphinidae
                  Genus: Stenella
                    Species: Stenella longirostris
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN612612
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    VU (Global or one of the sub regions)
#records (spatial)935
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets28
Year1986 - 2009
Latitude2.02 - 27.35
Longitude-131.49 - -79.73
See metadata in static HTML