Stercorarius antarcticus lonnbergi

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Stercorarius antarcticus lonnbergi
Author (Mathews, 1912)
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 660065
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Charadriiformes
          Family: Stercorariidae
            Genus: Stercorarius
              Species: Stercorarius antarcticus
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN660065
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)79
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets3
Year1981 - 2004
Latitude-64.64 - -43.07
Longitude-70.50 - 145.56
See metadata in static HTML