Leucocarbo albiventer

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Leucocarbo albiventer
Author (Lesson, 1831)
Taxonomic Rank Species
Taxonomic # 824004
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Suliformes
          Family: Phalacrocoracidae
            Genus: Leucocarbo
Taxonomic Children Subspecies: Leucocarbo albiventer albiventer
Subspecies: Leucocarbo albiventer melanogenis
Subspecies: Leucocarbo albiventer purpurascens
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN824004
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)8
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets1
Year1981
Latitude-54.72 - -52.00
Longitude-70.55 - -58.05
See metadata in static HTML