Phalacrocorax brasilianus brasilianus

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Phalacrocorax brasilianus brasilianus
Author (Gmelin, 1789)
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 824220
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Suliformes
          Family: Phalacrocoracidae
            Genus: Phalacrocorax
              Species: Phalacrocorax brasilianus
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN824220
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)65
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets7
Year1975 - 1997
Latitude-52.55 - 38.01
Longitude-122.66 - -70.25
See metadata in static HTML