Antarctic Shag - Leucocarbo atriceps bransfieldensis

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Leucocarbo atriceps bransfieldensis
Author (Murphy, 1936)
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 824233
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Suliformes
          Family: Phalacrocoracidae
            Genus: Leucocarbo
              Species: Leucocarbo atriceps
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN824233
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)1
#records (non-spatial)0
#datasets1
Year2015
Latitude-64.89 - -64.89
Longitude-62.88 - -62.88
See metadata in static HTML