Larus michahellis atlantis

Taxonomy & Nomenclature

Scientific Name Larus michahellis atlantis
Author Dwight, 1922
Taxonomic Rank Subspecies
Taxonomic # 824802
Common Names
Current Standing valid
Taxonomic Parents Kingdom: Animalia
  Phylum: Chordata
    Subphylum: Vertebrata
      Class: Aves
        Order: Charadriiformes
          Family: Laridae
            Genus: Larus
              Species: Larus michahellis
Taxonomic Children
Synonyms (since 1950)
Taxonomic data is courtesy of the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
See ITIS metadata in XML

Physical Description / Field Identification

N/A

Can be Confused With

N/A

Distribution

N/A

Ecology and Behavior

N/A

Feeding and Prey

N/A

Threats and Status

N/A

Links

References

N/A
ITIS TSN824802
Status - ESA, U.S. FWS -
    -
Status - Red List, IUCN -
    -
#records (spatial)4,488
#records (non-spatial)6
#datasets1
Year2010 - 2015
Latitude26.91 - 39.99
Longitude-39.23 - -15.94
See metadata in static HTML